Books on shelves

High Castle Traditional Crafts

Used Books and Magazines on Textiles and Rural Living



Please note: If you want to buy more than one book, please call, (928) 442-9291, or email me, and I'll give you the shipping charge based on your zip code and the number of books you want to buy. (It's cheaper to mail more than one book together.)

Knitting

Bright Knits for Kids Bright Knits for Kids: Over 25 Innovative Designs for Infants to Six-Year-Olds

by Debbie Bliss
good condition
80 pages, hardcover, Trafalgar Square Publishing, original price $19.95

Item: UB-Bliss-1

Price: $ 9.95 (shipping $3.05)

Glorious Knits Glorious Knits: 35 Designs for Sweaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls

by Kaffe Fassett
very good condition, crease in lower right corner of front cover and lower left corner of back cover
160 pages, paperback, original price $20.00

Item: UB-Fassett-1

Price: $ 9.95 (shipping $3.25)

New Knits on the Block New Knits on the Block: A Guide to Knitting What Kids Really Want

by Vickie Howell
very good condition
120 pages, paperback, original price $14.95

Item: UB-Howell-1

Price: $ 7.50 (shipping $2.75)

Jenny Kee Winter Knits Jenny Kee Winter Knits

by Jenny Kee
very good condition
103 pages, paperback, original price $13.95

Item: UB-Kee-1

Price: $ 6.95 (shipping $2.75)

The Country Diary Book of Knitting The Country Diary Book of Knitting

by Annette Mitchell
very good condition, nameplate on inside flyleaf
160 pages, hardcover, original price £14.95

Item: UB-Mitchell-1

Price: $ 7.95 (shipping $3.25)

Kids Knits Kids' Knits: Irresistible hand knits for infants and children to age five

by Lesley Anne Price
good condition
144 pages, paperback, Ballantine Books, original price $8.95

Item: UB-Price-1

Price: $ 4.50 (shipping $2.75)

Sweaters by Hand Sweaters by Hand: Designs for Spinners and Knitters

by Helene Rush and Rachael Emmons
good condition
140 pages, paperback, Interweave Press, original price $17.95

Item: UB-Rush-1

Price: $ 8.95 (shipping $2.75)

Folk Bags Folk Bags: 30 Knitting Patterns & Tales from Around the World

by Vicki Square
excellent condition
150 pages, paperback, Interweave Press, original price $21.95

Item: UB-Square-1

Price: $ 10.95 (shipping $2.75)

Mohair Knitting Mohair Knitting

by Rieko Togawa
fair condition, ex-library copy
81 pages, paperback, original price $8.95

Item: UB-Togawa-1

Price: $ 2.95 (shipping $2.50)

Spinning

Spin-Off Magazine Issues Winter 1997
Spring 1997
Summer 1997

Winter 1998
Spring 1998
Winter 1999
Spring 1999
Fall 1999

Fall 2000
Winter 2002
Spring 2003
Fall 2003
Summer 2004
Spring 2005
All magazines are in good to very good condition.

Magazines can, of course, be purchased individually. However, magazines are relatively heavy, and shipping costs reflect that weight. Each magazine has a shipping price of $2.50 attached to it.

If you want to order more than one issue, please contact me by email, or call me at (928) 442-9291. Give me your zip code and tell me which magazines you wish to purchase, and I'll calculate the combined shipping cost (which will be lower than mailing each magazine individually).



Dyeing

Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing: A Practical Guide with Over 150 Recipes

by Rita J. Adrosko
very good condition
154 pages, paperback, original price $4.95

Item: UB-Adrosko-1

Price: $ 2.50 (shipping $2.45)

Weaving

Working with the Wool Working with the Wool: How to Weave a Navajo Rug

by Noel Bennett and Tiana Bighorse
fair condition, ex-library copy
103 pages, paperback, original price $4.95

Item: UB-Bennett-1

Price: $ 2.50 (shipping $2.45)

Learning to Weave Learning to Weave

by Deborah Chandler
good condition, pub. 1984
232 pages, spiralbound, original price $17.00

Item: UB-Chandler-1

Price: $ 7.50 (shipping $3.20)

Printing

Printing with Wood Blocks, Stencils & Engravings Printing with Wood Blocks, Stencils & Engravings

by Alan & Gill Bridgewater
very good condition, some wear on dust jacket
159 pages, hardcover, David & Charles/Arco Pub., original price $19.95

Item: UB-Bridgewater-1

Price: $ 9.95 (shipping $2.95)

Rural Living

Building Small Barns Building Small Barns, Sheds & Shelters

by Monte Burch
good condition
236 pages, paperback, Garden Way Publishing (Storey), original price $12.95

Item: UB-Burch-1

Price: $ 5.95 (shipping $2.95)

Making Transparent Soap Making Transparent Soap: The Art of Crafting, Molding, Scenting & Coloring

by Catherine Failor
good condition, the lower left corner of the back cover and several back pages are bent
133 pages, paperback, Storey Pub., original price $14.95

Item: UB-Failor-1

Price: $ 6.95 (shipping $2.95)


Handweaving loom
Handweaving
Handwoven Greeting Card
Handwoven Greeting Cards

Anniversary Gifts
Cat with knitting
Knitting Patterns
Knitting needles
Knitting Needles
Spinning Wheel
Handspun Yarn
Cotswold Wool
Fiber
Cotswold Sheep
Cotswold Sheep
Yarn
Hemp Yarn
Picture of man and book
Ordering
Village house
Home
Up arrow
Back to Top
© 2001-2010 by Diane Braun
(928) 442-9291, Wilhoit, AZ, email